Privacy policy

Håmsø Patentbyrå takes privacy seriously and protects your personal data. Please find information below about how we collect, store and use data from our website.

These terms and conditions apply to Håmsø Patentbyrå AS (Company No. NO 918752900 VAT) and it’s company website (patent.no). Håmsø Patentbyrå is the legal entity responsible for personal data collected in accordance with the Norwegian Data Protection Act (Personopplysningsloven) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Anonymous User Data

You may anonymously use our website.

1.1. COOKIES

We  use cookies (software) that will be stored on your device (e.g. computer) every time you visit patent.no. By continuing to use our website you accept our use of cookies.

A cookie allows us to automatically record and store anonymous (non-personal) data, such as source, pages visited, duration, navigation, keywords and links.

The purpose is to enable services and access to relevant resources on our website, to optimize our communication, ensure a user-friendly experience and obtain a better understanding of the market. 

1.2. DELETE COOKIES

You may change your browser settings in order to deny cookies. You may also delete cookies already stored on your device. Refer to “Help” in your browser.

Please note that some content and/or services on patent.no will not be available (partly or entirely) if cookies are not accepted, e.g. forms and downloading resources from our website.

However, you may still use our website anonymously, as described above.

2. Personal User Data

If you wish to get access to resources or services (such as e-books, product sheets, subscriptions and the like), we use forms to record and store this type of information.

Your personal information will not be sold or shared with third parties.  

2.1. EXPLICIT CONSENT TO SUBMIT AND STORE PERSONAL DATA

Upon registration of personal data as mentioned above, we require your explicit consent to accept the terms as described in this document. Thus, the information you provide will be recorded and stored by Håmsø Patentbyrå.

If you have submitted personal information (e.g. email address, name, etc.), the information collected from your website visits can be linked to you as a person.

We use this information in order to provide (or activate) services or resources, customize further communication and website content according to your preferences.

Do you want to access your personal data stored by us? Please use the form below.

2.2. HOW WE STORE AND MAKE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is stored and used in accordance with the purposes stated in this document. Examples:

– We may record your visit to our website and data you submit into forms, downloads etc.

– We may record whether you receive, open and read emails sent from us

Håmsø Patentbyrå may use this information to evaluate and improve our communication (blog posts, content offers, emails, etc.) and to provide ongoing services.

In some cases, the information may also be used for direct inquiries, via email, phone or other platforms/channels. Such as:

– If you download content (e.g. an ebook, guide or similar) that indicates an interest in other relevant content. Thus, you may receive a follow-up email with tips, such as blog posts or other content offers

– If you consistently have shown interest in our content and services that indicates a strong interest in our services. Thus, we may call you or send an email in order to discuss a possible business opportunity

As a user of Håmsø Patentbyrå’s website and/or services you are welcome, at any time, to access your personal data, ask for deletion and/or modification, or withdraw your previously submitted consent.

In order to do so, or if you have any other questions or comments, please send an email to hamso@patent.no.


2.3. HÅMSØ PATENTBYRÅ AS A DATA CONTROLLER

All non-personal and personal data is stored on secure servers by Håmsø Patentbyrå, Destino AS and HubSpot (the software used for parts of the website, CRM and communication).

Håmsø Patentbyrå may also use subcontractors for managing the website and/or deliver relevant services to our communication efforts. Håmsø Patentbyrå is solely responsible as a data controller.

3. Other terms of use

Håmsø Patentbyrå AS reserves all rights to the website itself and its content. Any kind of entire and/or partial use or reproduction of content available on this website require written permission.

This website includes links to other websites. Håmsø Patentbyrå shall not be held responsible for the content of other websites, data recording or storage.